Privacy Policy

Please read and email info@citycentrepark.ca or call 250-391-1738 with any questions

PRIVACY POLICY

PERFORMANCE PLUS HOCKEY INC., CITY CENTRE PARK 

The information contained within this document sets out the privacy practices and policies of Performance Plus Hockey Inc., doing business as City Centre Park.   The information contained within this Policy relates to the collection, use, disclosure, security and access to personal information that individuals provide us with, or that we may acquire by other legislative requirements or means. 

Performance Plus Hockey Inc., City Centre Park reserves the right to update this policy from time to time and/or in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act  [SBC 2003, Chapter 63](the Act). 

DEFINITIONS:

“Company”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “organization” – referring to Performance Plus Hockey Inc., City Centre Park.

Employee Personal Information means personal information about an individual that is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purposes reasonably require to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship between the organization and that individual, but does not include personal information that is not about an individual’s employment.

Employment includes working under an unpaid volunteer work relationship.

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual and includes employee personal information but does not include:

(a) contact information, or

(b) work product information.

Contact Information means information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted and includes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number of the individual.

Document  includes: 

(a) a thing on or by which information is stored, and

(b) a document in electronic or similar form.

Work Product Information means information prepared or collected by an individual or group of individuals as part of the individual’s or group’s responsibilities or activities related to the individual’s or group’s employment or business but does not include personal information about an individual who did not prepare or collect the personal information .

The purpose of the Personal Information Protection Act (the Act), is to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by organizations in a manner that recognizes both the right of individuals to protect their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. 

POLICY: 

In connection with various services that we provide, individuals may be required to provide us with specific personal information, including but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, electronic mail address, credit card information, bank account information or social insurance number.  City Centre Park may also acquire video surveillance data while a person is attending the premises or grounds.  (Collectively, an individual’s “personal information”).

City Centre Park will use employee personal information for the purposes of their employment relationship with us, including but not limited to, reporting to Work Safe BC in the case of workplace illness or injury, Canada Revenue Agency for the purposes of income tax reporting and/or Records of Employment, as well as fulfilling duties as required while employed by the Company.  Employee personal information will also be used to remit payment and for ongoing record keeping or for other purposes required by the Act or other governing laws.  

City Centre Park will use client personal information for the purposes of providing a service, e.g. booking an event or service, refunds, collecting payment and/or contacting them from time to time in order to provide the service sought or as required by the Act or other governing legislations. 

City Centre Park will provide employees and clients both a means for the management and control the information that has been provided to us unless by doing so is prohibited by law.  City Centre Park will provide the contact information for the Information and Privacy Representative for the Company in the event that an individual should wish to make a formal written request for their personal information, request correction of their personal information, or have any other inquiries regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of the information collected by the Company. 

Disclosure of Personal Information: 

City Centre Park will not disclose employee or client personal information collected without first obtaining consent unless the disclosure is clearly in the best interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way (e.g.  Emergency medical treatment, to collect a debt owed to the Company or for the Company to repay individual money owed to them).  In addition, consent is not required to disclose personal information if the information was collected during observation at a performance, a sports meet or similar event if that event is open to the public.  (section  18(1) of the Act). 

City Centre Park may without consent disclose personal information when there is reason to believe that disclosure would be necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against an individual who is causing harm to another, or otherwise injuring or interfering with the Company’s rights, property or operations.  Personal information may also be disclosed without consent if disclosure is for the purposes of complying with a subpoena warrant or order issued by a court or by another legal entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information. 

Security: 

City Centre Park operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection.  City Centre Park has security measures in place to protect personal information under its custody and control to safeguard against loss, misuse and/or alteration.  Unfortunately no method of data transmission or storage is entirely secure, and while the Company makes every reasonable effort to protect information under its custody and control, the Company cannot ensure or warrant that security of information transmitted. 

Only authorized employees have access to personal information provided.  Strict rules for Company employees have been imposed to ensure that only authorized individuals have access to information including but not limited to databases that store client and employee information.  The Company cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, every effort (e.g. use of passwords and non-disclosure agreements) has been established to prevent such occurrences.  In the event of a breach of privacy, the Company will fully investigate, notify the affected parties and notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner as required by the Act. 

Access to or Correction of Personal Information:

Under Part 7, Section 23(1) of the Act, individuals have the right to request a copy of personal information under the Company’s custody and control as follows: 

(a) the individual’s personal information under the control of the organization;

(b) information about the ways in which the personal information referred to in paragraph (a) has been and is being used by the organization;

(c) the names of the individuals and organizations to whom the personal information referred to in paragraph (a) has been disclosed by the organization

Under the Act City Centre Park has 30 business days in which to respond to a written request for information.  The Company will make every effort to respond as quickly, accurately and complete as possible.  If the Company needs more than 30 business days in which to respond to a request, the individual will be notified in writing stating the reasons for the time extension.  In accordance with the Act applicants may be required to pay a fee to receive a copy of their records.  

There are cases where the Company is prohibited by the Act from disclosing information contained within the records. If information has been excepted from disclosure you will be notified in writing of the reasons for non-disclosure and the procedure to request a review of the Company’s decision.  

Under Part 7, Section 24(1) of the Act, individuals have the right to request correction of personal information under its custody and control if the applicant believes there is an error or omission in the personal information.  If the personal information contained within the records has not been corrected, the Company will annotate the records with the request from the individual. 

Contacting City Centre Park: 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or if an individual would like to make a request for their information and/or correction of their information, please contact 

Kristin St. Cyr, CPA, CGA
Manager of Finance & Administration
City Centre Park
1089 Langford Parkway
Victoria  BC  V9B 0A5
250-391-1738 extension 228
kristin37@gmail.com

(UPDATED APRIL 27, 2020)